Saturday, June 14, 2014

Bunny Rattle and Security Blanket

Well my big sister is expecting another girl!! I already have two niece, and now she (just like my mother and father) is having her third girl :)!! Sooo I made another bunny security blanket :P lol I couldn't resist! I've actually made quite a few things already!! haha Four hats, three headbands, a rattle, security blanket, car tent blanket, three pairs of shoes annnnnd am currently working on ruffled soakers/diaper cover!! So here they are!! Enjoy!

Cheers! xo

You can find the security blanket pattern that I used at Do It Yourself with Ruta here; 

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Pirate Bear!!! Aarrgg!!

This is my Pirate Bear!! Aarrgg Me Matey! lol... I made a graduation bear from Lion's brand pattern for my sister on her completion of University, and my boyfriend commented on how it would be better if it were a pirate bear :P ahaha so0o0o0o0o, I decided to surprise him with a Pirate Bear for Christmas and he LOVED it!! I made all the clothing, hat, weapon, hook and peg leg all my self! The bear it's self was based on the Lion Brand's pattern, but was changed a bit.


Happy Crocheting!!

Cheers, xo

Monday, February 3, 2014

Baby Security Blankets - Bunny and Monkey

I've finished my very first baby security blankets! I made a bunny for a little girl and a monkey for either a boy or girl. (My monkey blanket isn't quite quite finished because I ran out of brown yarn on the scallop edge *irritating* haha)
I found this pattern at Do It Yourself By Ruta. The monkey was improvised by myself but the bunny is her head and her ears, I just lengthened my ears a bit.
These are absolutely adorable and I will be making more!! Such a great gift for a new born or young one!

You can find her pattern on her site here -

Happy Crocheting!! 


Here is another Blanket I've recently made to make a little trio of security blankets!! SAILOR DUCK!! haah love him!!! <3

Here's all three laid out on my bed :)

And here are all three side by side :) 

Happy Crocheting!! Cheers!

Friday, September 13, 2013


This is my Tinkerbell Project! I actually made this for my friend's new baby girl, as a surprise, but I also made another second Tinkerbell for my step-brother's new baby girl as well! This was a great project, the second one went quite a bit quicker, but to be fair, the first one was my first amigurumi project haha so it was just the matter of getting use to crocheting amigurumi style! I did change the size of the doll by using bigger yarn and needles, because I wanted a bigger doll for my friend's little girl to be able to carry with her and cuddle with it at night.

Beginning Body (compared to original size body)

Dress attached

Hair Placing

 Hair Attached

Hair band attached and hair finished

Eyes being Placed

Eyelashes being started

Eyes and Lips Done!!

Eyebrows, Wings and Shoes Done!!

Tinkerbell Done!!

Tinkerbell completed!! You can find the pattern here;

and here are a few pictures of the second on I did :)

I think the body and the hair, in particular, are better the second time I made them, but the eyes and lips I do like better on the first doll.
Second Tinkerbell Body

Second Complete Tinkerbell Doll

Happy Crocheting!!! 

Cheers, xo


Kitty Bed

 This is the kitty bed I made for the cats and boy am I happy that I did!! The cats LOVE it! They have each taken their turns sleeping in it but it has become the go to spot for the youngest of the bunch, Monster. I would definitely make another bed for upstairs but this time when joining the circular part of the bed I would attach it all around instead of folding it shut and sewing it.

Miss Kitty Sleeping in the Bed

 Miss Kitty just loving her new bed!!

Monster in his bed :)

You can find the pattern for this bed here;

Cheers, xo


Japanese Kitty

This is the cat I made from the Japanese pattern, I love it so much, I made it for my youngest niece who wants a reminder of her cat Dakota who she lost early this year. They were best friends for about 10 years, and she loves him very much so I was more than happy to make her a mini Dakota that she could have forever!
Dakota Sitting

Dakota chilling on the bed :)

You can find the pattern here;

Cheers, xo


Kitty in Monkey Suit

My niece really wanted a Hello Kitty Amigurumi head but I decided to 1 up it and make her a Hello Kitty inspired doll in a monkey suit!! I love monkeys and so she has grown to love monkeys as well, it's our thing :) I think she is going to love it!!

Monkey Suit with Closed Ears (this is how it was posted on the pattern) 

Monkey Suit with Ears Opened (This is how I decided I liked it more!)

Complete Hello Kitty Inspired Monkey Suit Doll!!

I love how this turned out!! It's cute, small, but not tiny, and I absolutely love it! I hope she does as well, it's a Christmas gift, so we'll see!! Fingers Crossed!

and the pattern I used for the face, you can find here;

Cheers, xo